Best answer: How do I make a WordPress image not clickable?

First, you will just need to select the image by clicking on it. Then, you will see the pencil “Edit” icon appear. Click the pencil icon to edit the image. Under Display Settings set Link to “None”.

How do I make my WordPress site not clickable?

Log into your WordPress admin panel and go to the menu Appearance-> Menus. Remove the parent menu item that you want to make non-clickable. In the “Custom Links” add an new external menu with the same name and put # into the URL field. Click “Add to Menu” and set the menu to your mages with level parent.

To set your Featured Image, scroll down in your page or post underneath the Publish button. There you’ll see a link that says Set featured image. Clicking it will bring you to your media library where you can either upload something new or choose an image you already have on your website.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do I add dummy data to my WordPress theme?

What is a clickable image?

An image that is used as a link.

How do I make a picture not selectable in Excel?

Pictures do not have the Lock / Unlock property. Right-click the picture, click “Size and Properties” on the popup menu that appears, click the Properties item in the left-hand list… the ability to Lock/Unlock the picture is located there on the right-hand side.

How do I make a dropdown not clickable?

Add it to your menu, drag the sections under it in the menu editor, then edit the ‘Portfolio’ custom menu link, empty out the URL field and then save the menu. It should disable it from linking to anything but still allow for the submenus to drop down and be clickable.

How do you make a href not clickable?

In order to disable a HTML Anchor Link (HyperLink), the value of its HREF attribute is copied to the REL attribute and the value of HREF attribute is set to an empty JavaScript function. This makes the HTML Anchor Link (HyperLink) disabled i.e. non-clickable.

How do I make a parent menu clickable in WordPress?

3 Answers. Note: $att[‘href’] is enabled now, the the $atts[‘data-toggle’] is disabled which makes the parent link clickable. Now open up your style. css and add this piece of code to activate the hover function for your WordPress menu with dropdown and clickable parent.

How do I change the picture that appears when I post a link?

In Facebook, when you share a link to a site page, a thumbnail image of the website is displayed.

Changing the thumbnail when sharing a link in Facebook

  1. Hover over Settings menu and select the Site option.
  2. Click the Meta-tags option.
  3. Save your changes.
IT IS INTERESTING:  You asked: How do I change the order of my WordPress articles?

17 авг. 2017 г.

How do I change the image thumbnail on a website?

Change Image in a Thumbnail Preview Link

  1. Here’s an example website thumbnail:
  2. Step 1: Click Edit Site to open the website builder.
  3. Step 2: Find the page you want to share. …
  4. Step 3: Use the Page Preview Image field to upload your compressed image to the page.
  5. Step 4: Once uploaded, Save the changes to your Page Settings.
  6. Step 5: Publish your site.

How do you set a thumbnail on a website?

How To Change Website Thumbnail in Facebook Post

  1. Choose the image you would like to appear as your website thumbnail and upload it to you website server. …
  2. Add to the section of your webpage’s HTML. …
  3. Add to the section of your webpage’s HTML.

11 февр. 2019 г.

How do you make an image clickable?

How to Make an Image a Clickable Link

  1. Click on the Image icon in the editor toolbar.
  2. Now click on the Browse Server button.
  3. The Media Library should appear in a new window. Select your image from the folders, and double click on it.
  4. Now back at the Image Properties window click on the Link Tab.
  5. Enter the URL address that you want the image to link to.

How do I give hyperlink to an image?

  1. Go to the block you wish to edit. Click on the EDIT icon .
  2. Click on the image you want to make into a linked image.
  3. In the toolbar, click the URL LINK icon .
  4. Provide the Web site address (URL) you want the image to link to when a recipient clicks on it. Click on UPDATE.
  5. Click SAVE.
IT IS INTERESTING:  How do I know if my WordPress database has malware?

To add a hyperlink to an image, click on the image, then click the link option on the top toolbar. Insert your hyperlink.

Make a website